Home News See How Tacha, Mercy, Others Dressed To The Headies – #Headies2019

See How Tacha, Mercy, Others Dressed To The Headies – #Headies2019

399
0
SHARE
See How Tacha, Mercy, Others Dressed To The Headies - #Headies2019

Reality TV stars Tacha and Mercy stole the show on the red carpet at the 2019 Headies Awards which held last night in Lagos.

The Award night saw many celebrities taking home the awards in their various categories and also experienced the absence of many other celebrities who decided to opt for the Wizkid StarFest in the UK.

For those present at the Headies, it was a moment to showcase the best of their designers, especially the female celebrities – they never disappointed.

See photos:

See the complete list of winners

1.  BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR (Non-voting category)

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2. Patoranking – Heal D World

3. Brymo – Olanrewaju

4.  Teni – Uyo Meyo (Winner)

5. Burna Boy – Ye

2.      BEST POP SINGLE

1.  ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2.  ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3.  ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.  ‘Case’ – Teni (Winner)

5.  ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6.   ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

 

3.      PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.      Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2.      Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3.      Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4.      Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid( Winner)

5.      Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

 

4.      BEST RAP ALBUM (Non-voting)

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (Winner)

2.   ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3.      ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4.      ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

 

5.      BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

1.       Rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.       No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4.      Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun(Winner)

5.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

 

6.      BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1.      ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters(Winner)

2.      ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3.      ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4.      ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5.      ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7.      BEST R&B SINGLE

1.      ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2.      ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3.      ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

4.      ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5.      ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (Winner)

 

8.      BEST COLLABO

1.      ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2.      ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido

3.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4.      ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (Winner)

5.      ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

 

9.      BEST RAP SINGLE

1.      ‘Talk’ – Falz ( Winner)

2.      ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3.      ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide

4.      ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini

5.      ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

 

10.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2.      Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3.      Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4.      Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5.      Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’( Winner)

 

11.  BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) (Non-voting category)

1.      GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2.      Waje – ‘Udue’

3.      Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’(Winner)

4.      Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5.      Falana – ‘Repeat’

 

12.  NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1.      Rema (Winner)

2.      Joeboy

3.      Fireboy DML

4.      Victor AD

5.      Lyta

6.      Zlatan

 

13.  HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1.      Odunsi

2.      Mayorkun(Winner)

3.      Wurld

4.      Humblesmith

 

15.  BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.      Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2.      Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (Winner)

3.      Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4.      Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5.      Lyta – ‘Time’

16.  BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.      ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2.      ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3.      ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille ( Winner)

4.      ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5.      ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

 

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.       About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2.       Outside – Burna Boy

3.      Moral Instruction – Falz(Winner)

4.      No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

 

18.  ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1.      Burna Boy(Winner)

2.      Wizkid

3.      Davido

4.      Tiwa Savage

5.      Falz

 

19.  SONG OF THE YEAR

1.      ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (Winner)

2.      ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3.      ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4.      ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5.      ‘Case’ – Teni

6.      ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7.      ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8.      ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

 

21.  HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.      Mr Eazi

2.      Burna Boy

3.      Teni (Winner)

4.      Fireboy DML

5.      Rema

6.      Joe Boy

7.      Wizkid

8.      Davido

 

22.  BEST PERFORMER (Non-voting category)

1.      Falz

2.      Tiwa Savage

3.      Brymo

4.      Yemi Alade (Winner)

5.      Adekunle Gold

 

23.  ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. Crayon

2.Buju

3. Barry Jhay( Winner)

4. Oxlade